youtube chevron-left linkedin-square search right facebook
Menu

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Information about our Organisation and Website

Marubeni Europe plc is responsible for this website, which is governed by the laws of England and Wales. The courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of it. Marubeni Europe plc is registered in England and Wales with registered company number 1885084 and registered office address at 95 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7AB.

Marubeni Europe plc is registered with the Information Commissioner in the United Kingdom and the notification/registration number is Z4797135.

Collection, Use & Retention of Personal Information

This privacy statement, together with any other documents, policies, notices or other statements referred to herein, sets out the basis on which we process personal information about you. Personal data is information that can identify a specific individual such as name, physical and email address and telephone number.

We may ask you to supply personal information at certain points on this website, such as your name, email address and other information. In addition to the information you knowingly provide, we collect the domain names and IP addresses of visitors to the website, along with usage statistics (e.g. types of web browsers and operating systems used) and browsing history. We also collect any information you may choose to provide in your communications with us. Such information may be used to facilitate activities in the course of our business. We may combine such information with personally identifiable and other information we collect.

Your personal information will be held securely by Marubeni Europe plc so that we can better manage your relationship with us. We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for our business, legal or regulatory requirements.

We may share the personal information we hold about you with other companies in the Marubeni Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, for facilitating activities in the course of our business and internal management.

Keeping Personal Information Accurate & Access

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept accurate and up to date.

You may ask us to provide you with access to any personal data we process about you. If you want access to your personal information please contact EUR-PRIVACY@MARUBENI.COM. We may charge you a fee for providing such access.

Security

Transmission of information via the internet is not always secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data while being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. However, once we have received your information, we take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss of personal information once it is under our control.

Disclosures and Transfers of Personal Information

Marubeni Europe plc does not sell or transfer personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, in order to conduct our business, including marketing activities, we may need to share your personal information with other companies within the Marubeni Group, and/or third party service providers that process data on our behalf. If you submit personal information to Marubeni Europe plc, you agree to such disclosure.

Since the Marubeni Group operates globally, Marubeni Europe plc may want to transfer your personal information to other countries, including countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). However, while it is in our control, Marubeni Europe plc always seeks to ensure that your personal information receives the same level of protection as it would had it stayed within the EEA, including seeking to ensure that it is kept secure and used only in accordance with our instructions and for the agreed purpose(s).

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on Marubeni Europe plc.

Site Traffic Information and Cookies

Servers hosted by third party service providers (which may be located outside the EEA) automatically log data about your visit to this website based on your IP address. Marubeni Europe plc ses this information to see where the website is being used in the world and to ensure seamless coverage.

To delete or stop cookies being placed on your computer, refer to the help menu on your internet browser. In a few cases, blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of some websites or prevent access to them depending on your chosen browser options. Cookies can be “session cookies” (which are deleted when you close your browser) and/or “persistent cookies” which remain on your computer for a longer period of time.

By visiting this website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies for these purposes.

For further information about cookies, please visit WWW.ALLABOUTCOOKIES.ORG.

This website uses cookies which:

  1. enhance the performance of the website by collecting information about how visitors use it (e.g. to maintain a consistent look and feel for the visitor). The information these cookies collect is not used to send you targeted advertising or remember which sites you have visited on the internet;
  2. increase the website’s functionality and make it more personal to you by allowing us to remember your previous choices (e.g. your location and preferred font type and size) and to provide any enhanced features detailed in the cookie-specific user notice. The information these cookies collect is not used to identify who you are, send you targeted advertising or remember which sites you have visited on the internet.
  3. You agree that your attention was specifically drawn to this section of our privacy statement and to any explicit privacy notice given to you and that you consent to our use of these cookies for these purposes.

Questions About Your Personal Information

If you have any questions, comments or requests relating to this privacy statement or personal information we hold about you or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us by email at EUR-PRIVACY@MARUBENI.COM or by post at the following address: 95 Gresham Street, London, EC2V 7AB.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We review this privacy statement regularly and may modify it from time to time. We will place any updates on this webpage. By continuing to use this website after such changes have been made, you acknowledge and agree that you have read, understood and accept the changes. This privacy statement was last updated on 1 April 2016.

Hyperlinks and Embedded Functionality

Our website may contain links to content or other functionality provided by third parties which are outside our control and are not covered by our privacy statement. If you access other websites using links or use other embedded functionality provided by third parties, the operators of those websites may collect information from or about you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy statement, which may differ from ours. We encourage you to read those providers’ privacy statements on their websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

For any queries regarding this document please contact EUR-PRIVACY@MARUBENI.COM.